Bergen County  »  07463  »  Smithfield Ter  »  2 Smithfield Ter

2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 134.04
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

Sale date 05/15/1998
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,615

Lot & Building Information for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

Building sqft 2,628
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $811,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $18,614.

When was 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 05/15/1998 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/1998 $285,000

Title Documents for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,615
Market value $811,100

Assessment History for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,100 $811,100 2.295 $18,615 +3.66%
2024 $811,100 $811,100 2.214 $17,958 +5.29%
2023 $586,500 $586,500 2.908 $17,055 +2.11%
2022 $586,500 $586,500 2.848 $16,704 +1.93%
2021 $586,500 $586,500 2.794 $16,387 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Smithfield Terrace, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Forum School NR Private 0 0.28
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.34
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.35
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.35
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.20
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.28
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.34
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.35

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.20
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.28
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.34