Bergen County  »  07463  »  Dante Pl  »  1 Dante Pl

1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Dante Place, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block XXX162.11
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

Sale date 09/13/2007
Sale price $578,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,658

Lot & Building Information for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,518
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.436
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Senior Citizen Residential District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $13,657.

When was 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 09/13/2007 for $578,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2007 $578,000
05/07/2007 $384,000
02/28/2000 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2007 - D
09/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2007 - D
08/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2007 - D
05/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,658
Market value $595,100

Assessment History for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,100 $595,100 2.295 $13,658 +3.66%
2024 $595,100 $595,100 2.214 $13,176 -10.21%
2023 $504,600 $504,600 2.908 $14,674 +2.11%
2022 $504,600 $504,600 2.848 $14,371 +1.93%
2021 $504,600 $504,600 2.794 $14,099 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Dante Place, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.64
Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 0.79
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.87
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.00
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.84
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.87
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.00
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.06
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.84
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.87
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.08
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.11
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.11