Bergen County  »  07463  »  Van Dyke Rd  »  34 Van Dyke Rd

34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 163.16
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

Sale date 11/20/2009
Sale price $10
Property tax $12,974

Lot & Building Information for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,681
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.384 i
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $586,000, the tax amount paid for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $13,448.

When was 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 11/20/2009 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2009 $10
03/31/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/15/2019 - D
02/25/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/20/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,974
Market value $586,000

Assessment History for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $586,000 $586,000 2.214 $12,974 -9.02%
2023 $490,400 $490,400 2.908 $14,261 +2.11%
2022 $490,400 $490,400 2.848 $13,967 +1.93%
2021 $490,400 $490,400 2.794 $13,702 +0.98%
2020 $490,400 $490,400 2.767 $13,569 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Van Dyke Road, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 0.60
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.83
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.83
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.83
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.60
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.83
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.83
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.85
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.88

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.60
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.83
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.85
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.88
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 0.99