Bergen County  »  07463  »  Sycamore Dr  »  38 Sycamore Dr

38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block XXX166
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,726

Lot & Building Information for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

Building sqft 3,559
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $845,800, the tax amount paid for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $19,411.

When was 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 06/23/2021 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $700,000
10/29/2015 $631,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/23/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,726
Market value $845,800

Assessment History for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $845,800 $845,800 2.214 $18,726 +1.27%
2023 $635,900 $635,900 2.908 $18,492 +2.11%
2022 $635,900 $635,900 2.848 $18,110 +1.93%
2021 $635,900 $635,900 2.794 $17,767 +0.98%
2020 $635,900 $635,900 2.767 $17,595 -3.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Sycamore Drive, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 0.45
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.88
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.89
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.90
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.77
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 0.89
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.95
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.03
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.03

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.77
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.03
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.03
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.22