Bergen County  »  07057  »  Main Ave  »  38 Main Ave

38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Main Avenue, Wallington
Zip code 07057
County Bergen
Municipality Wallington Borough
Block 28
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Property tax $23,638

Lot & Building Information for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.352
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

• • Improvements for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

How many square feet does 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 have?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057?

38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,212,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,638
Market value $1,212,200

Assessment History for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,212,200 $1,212,200 1.95 $23,638 +4.55%
2024 $664,800 $664,800 3.401 $22,610 +3.94%
2023 $664,800 $664,800 3.272 $21,752 +2.12%
2022 $664,800 $664,800 3.204 $21,300 +1.75%
2021 $664,800 $664,800 3.149 $20,935 +2.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,889
Median age 38.7
Average household income $106,284
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 4,726
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $590,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $459,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington

Here are the neighbors for 38 Main Avenue, Wallington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Paterson Ave, Wallington 10,594 05/23/1996 $320,000
80 Midland Ave, Wallington 5,529 02/16/2011 $999,000
365 Main Ave, Wallington 5,213 11/26/1997 $300,000
357 Main Ave, Wallington
345 Main Ave, Wallington 05/14/2007 $900,000
30 Main Ave, Wallington 2,112 05/08/2020 $249,850
39 Paterson Ave, Wallington 23,978
2 Midland Ave, Wallington 03/25/2014 $1,150,000