Bergen County  »  07057  »  Locust Ave  »  5 Locust Ave

5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington
Zip code 07057
County Bergen
Municipality Wallington Borough
Block 35
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Sale date 07/01/2002
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,472

Lot & Building Information for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Building sqft 20,453
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.13
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

• • Improvements for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

How many sq. ft. does 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 has a total of 20,453 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the market value of 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057?

The current market value is $4,383,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2002 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $85,472
Market value $4,383,200

Assessment History for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,383,200 $4,383,200 1.95 $85,472 +14.23%
2024 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.401 $74,822 +3.94%
2023 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.272 $71,984 +2.12%
2022 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.204 $70,488 -27.79%
2021 $3,100,000 $3,100,000 3.149 $97,619 +2.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,889
Median age 38.7
Average household income $106,284
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 4,726
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $590,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $459,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Here are the neighbors for 5 Locust Avenue, Wallington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Dankhoff Ave, Wallington 3,168 06/04/2012 $1
139 Paterson Ave, Wallington 2,192 11/23/2021 $1
29 Locust Ave, Wallington 05/23/1997 $170,000
16 Dankhoff Ave, Wallington 2,672 02/21/2017 $405,000
214 Maple Ave, Wallington 2,015 07/31/2014 $65,000
32 Bond St, Wallington 1,908 06/09/2004 $273,000
28 Bond St, Wallington 2,072 10/12/2019 $117,500
141 Paterson Ave, Wallington 2,360 05/06/2024 $700,000