Bergen County  »  07057  »  Hathaway St  »  171 Hathaway St

171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, NJ 07057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington
Zip code 07057
County Bergen
Municipality Wallington Borough
Block 39
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Sale date 09/08/2021
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,294

Lot & Building Information for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.051
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

• • Improvements for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

What is the market value of 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, NJ 07057?

The current market value is $476,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2021 $255,000
10/09/1996 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,294
Market value $476,600

Assessment History for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,600 $476,600 1.95 $9,294 -7.18%
2024 $294,400 $294,400 3.401 $10,013 +3.94%
2023 $294,400 $294,400 3.272 $9,633 +2.12%
2022 $294,400 $294,400 3.204 $9,433 +1.75%
2021 $294,400 $294,400 3.149 $9,271 +2.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,889
Median age 38.7
Average household income $106,284
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 4,726
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $590,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $459,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington

Here are the neighbors for 171 Hathaway Street, Wallington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 May St, Wallington 2,764 06/23/2023 $545,000
20 May St, Wallington 2,038 05/13/2021 $470,000
133 Locust Ave, Wallington 1,958 10/17/2016 $285,000
2 May St, Wallington 2,264 09/27/2019 $307,500
8 May St, Wallington 1,993 08/29/2020 $450,000
250 Maple Ave, Wallington 1,806 04/23/2015 $250,000
174 Main Ave, Wallington 10,645 11/16/2016 $960,000
6 May St, Wallington 2,088 09/29/2014 $220,000