Bergen County  »  07057  »  Strong St  »  74 Strong St

74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Strong Street, Wallington
Zip code 07057
County Bergen
Municipality Wallington Borough
Block 51
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

Sale date 09/03/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $27,888

Lot & Building Information for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

Building sqft 2,954
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

• • Improvements for 74 Strong Street, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Strong Street, Wallington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057?

74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,000, the tax amount paid for 74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 is $15,990.

When was 74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 last sold?

74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 was last sold in 11/06/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Strong Street, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2014 $1

Title Documents for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2024 - D
01/29/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
11/06/2019 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2019 - D
06/15/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/03/2014 - D
09/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Strong Street, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,888
Market value $820,000

Assessment History for 74 Strong Street, Wallington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Strong Street, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,900 $465,900 3.401 $15,845 +3.94%
2023 $465,900 $465,900 3.272 $15,244 +2.12%
2022 $465,900 $465,900 3.204 $14,927 +1.75%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 3.149 $14,671 +2.07%
2020 $465,900 $465,900 3.085 $14,373 +3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Strong Street, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Strong Street, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank W. Gavlak Elementary School 8 Public K-6 350 0.16
Jefferson Elementary School NR Public K-3 251 0.45
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.53
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.53
Catherine E. Doyle Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 435 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 0.17
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 0.86
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.91
Passaic Arts And Science Charter School 4 Charter K-12 1,946 0.96
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96

Nearest high schools

Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 0.17
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.91