New York City  »  11211  »  Devoe St  »  62 Devoe St

62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Devoe Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02768-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/09/2015
Purchase price $1,408,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,201

Lot & Building Information for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 988
Lot dimensions 19.75 ft x 50 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,368
Building dimensions 19.67 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Devoe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lorimer Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,340, the tax amount paid for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $4,196. For the next year, the tax amount for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $4,201.

When was 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 09/09/2015 for $1,408,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2015 $1,408,000
01/06/2005 $630,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022040800274002)
03/02/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040800274001)
09/29/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015092901420001)
09/25/2015 - D
10/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015092500636001)
09/09/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015091400269002)
09/09/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Deed
(2015091400269001)
10/31/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011111501081003)
10/31/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011111501081002)
10/25/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011111501081004)
10/19/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011102400252001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,197
Estimated property tax: $4,201
Tax assessor's market value: $1,639,000
Assessed value: $98,340

Assessment History for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,639,000 $98,340 $21,151 19.843% $4,197 $4,197 +1.87%
2024/25 $1,528,000 $91,680 $20,513 20.085% $4,120 $4,120 +5.13%
2023/24 $1,617,000 $97,020 $19,512 20.085% $3,919 $3,919 +4.07%
2022/23 $1,547,000 $92,820 $18,542 20.309% $3,766 $3,766 +6.89%
2021/22 $1,610,000 $96,600 $17,647 19.963% $3,523 $3,523 -5.02%

Permits for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/14/2023 Alteration
12/23/2022 Alteration
12/23/2022 Alteration
11/07/2016 Alteration type 2
07/26/2016 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lorimer St & Metropolitan Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G-L
Distance (miles) 0.052
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lorimer St/Devoe St
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 132 The Conselyea School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 578 0.20
P.S. 132 The Conselyea School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 578 0.20
P.S. 18 Edward Bush 1 No Public PK, K-5 170 0.21
P.S. 18 Edward Bush 1 No Public PK, K-5 170 0.21
Williamsburg Northside School NR No Private PK-8 372 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Williamsburg Northside School NR No Private PK-8 372 0.24
Northside Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 103 0.29
Lyons Community School 3 No Public 6-12 383 0.35
Conselyea Preparatory School 7 No Public 6-8 429 0.45
John Ericsson Middle School 126 5 No Public 6-8 177 0.46

Nearest high schools

Lyons Community School 3 No Public 6-12 383 0.35
Williamsburg High School of Art and Technology (The) 6 No Public 9-12 408 0.35
Brooklyn Latin School 9 No Public 9-12 800 0.35
Williamsburg Preparatory School 7 No Public 9-12 687 0.36
Williamsburg High School for Architecture and Design 7 No Public 9-12 598 0.36

Neighbors for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 62 Devoe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Devoe St, Brooklyn 1,296 03/01/2021 $1,450,000
91 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 1,614 03/16/2004
74 Devoe St, Brooklyn 3,405 02/27/2020 $4,400,000
80 Devoe St, Brooklyn 2,989 12/19/1978
82 Devoe St, Brooklyn 8,219 10/17/2014
275 Leonard St, Brooklyn 3,750 10/10/2023
99 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 2,880 10/09/2002
84 Devoe St, Brooklyn 1,250 05/12/2015
60 Devoe St, Brooklyn 1,800 08/18/2021 $2,250,000
72 Devoe St, Brooklyn 2,368 02/10/2022 $3,200,000
78 Devoe St, Brooklyn 4,500 01/12/2019
68 Devoe St, Brooklyn 1,800 03/17/2020 $2,500,000
89 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 2,205 09/07/1984
64 Devoe St, Brooklyn 1,855 02/12/2019 $1,100,000
58 Devoe St, Brooklyn 2,370 11/17/1989
542 Lorimer St, Brooklyn 8,000 09/26/2012 $1,225,000
538 Lorimer St, Brooklyn 5,000 05/26/1981
93 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 2,812 03/08/2006 $325,000