23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington |
| Zip code | 07057 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Wallington Borough |
| Block | 65.08 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
| Sale date | 12/18/2009 |
| Sale price | $2,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,625 |
Lot & Building Information for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 0.459 |
| Units | 16 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
- • Improvements for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
Assessed at $1,878,200, the tax amount paid for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 is $36,624.
When was 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 last sold and what was the last sale price?23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, NJ 07057 was last sold in 12/18/2009 for $2,250,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 16 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
Access detailed property tax data for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $36,625 |
| Market value | $1,878,200 |
Assessment History for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,878,200 | $1,878,200 | 1.95 | $36,625 | -32.69% |
| 2024 | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | 3.401 | $54,416 | +3.94% |
| 2023 | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | 3.272 | $52,352 | +2.12% |
| 2022 | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | 3.204 | $51,264 | +1.75% |
| 2021 | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | 3.149 | $50,384 | +2.07% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,889 |
| Median age | 38.7 |
| Average household income | $106,284 |
| Family households | 66.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,726 |
| Owner occupied units | 37.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $590,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $459,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington
Here are the neighbors for 23 Chestnut Street, Wallington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Lexington Ave, Wallington | 2,100 | 10/16/2015 | $10 |
| 89 Stein Ave, Wallington | 2,776 | 02/08/2019 | $350,000 |
| 94 Park Row, Wallington | 05/25/2017 | $1 | |
| 73 Stein Ave, Wallington | 1,657 | 09/25/2009 | $380,000 |
| 18 Wagner Ave, Wallington | 3,384 | 07/17/2020 | $250,000 |