New York City  »  11211  »  Ainslie St  »  185 Ainslie St

185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Ainslie Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02769-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/26/2022
Purchase price $2,600,000
Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,894
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 115.75 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 22 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Ainslie Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Manhattan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3

Other Property Data for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,220, the tax amount paid for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $3,416.

When was 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 07/26/2022 for $2,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2022 $2,600,000

Title Documents for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Maps
(2025070100021002)
05/13/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Condo Declaration
(2025070100021001)
11/11/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2022111500302002)
11/11/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Certificate
(2022111500302001)
08/09/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022080100908007)
08/09/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022080100908006)
07/26/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022081001149002)
07/26/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022081001149001)
07/26/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022080100908005)
07/26/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022080100908004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,417
Tax assessor's market value: $287,000
Assessed value: $17,220

Assessment History for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $287,000 $17,220 $17,220 19.843% $3,417 $3,417 +3.44%
2024/25 $274,100 $16,446 $16,446 20.085% $3,303 $3,303 -51.27%
2023/24 $3,507,000 $210,420 $33,749 20.085% $6,778 $6,778 +2.82%
2022/23 $3,073,000 $184,380 $32,461 20.309% $6,593 $6,593 +3.74%
2021/22 $2,755,000 $165,300 $31,835 19.963% $6,355 $6,355 +0.54%

Permits for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/30/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
06/26/2025 Alteration
06/19/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
06/16/2025 Alteration
05/05/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
05/05/2025 Alteration
03/10/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
02/18/2025 Alteration
12/26/2024 Subdivision: condo
12/17/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
Unlock the complete permit history for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lorimer St & Metropolitan Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G-L
Distance (miles) 0.144
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Leonard St
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.081

Schools

Neighbors for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 185 Ainslie Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 30,100 06/22/2017 $8,550,000
193 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 4,500 03/07/1967
195 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 1,552 01/17/1991
179 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 1,980 04/29/2019 $2,075,000
191 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 3,004 10/01/2024 $3,125,000
181 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 2,625 09/10/2002
177 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 2,022 03/02/2007 $875,000
175 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 2,337 09/19/1991
279 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 1,500 02/01/2005
189 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 1,440 07/10/1987
256 Leonard St, Brooklyn 2,700 03/31/2023 $1,950,000
282 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 4,780 03/21/2002
183 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 7,376 09/06/2022 $8,533,333
173 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 4,500 12/23/1998
271 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 2,080 09/30/2022
284 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 2,616 08/14/2025 $3,250,000
197 Ainslie St, Brooklyn 1,875 04/30/2024
277 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 2,655 07/03/2007
269 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 2,700 03/25/2024
283 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 4,111 01/26/2001