551 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information
551 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 551 Main Avenue, Wallington |
| Zip code | 07057 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Wallington Borough |
| Block | 71 |
| Lot | 35.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
| Sale date | 07/17/2006 |
| Sale price | $4,425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $57,525 |
Lot & Building Information for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
| Building sqft | 52,720 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 3.38 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
- • Improvements for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 551 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 has a total of 52,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.
What is the market value of 551 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057?The current market value is $2,950,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
Access detailed property tax data for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $57,525 |
| Market value | $2,950,000 |
Assessment History for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,950,000 | $2,950,000 | 1.95 | $57,525 | -19.46% |
| 2024 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | 3.401 | $71,421 | -45.67% |
| 2023 | $4,017,900 | $4,017,900 | 3.272 | $131,466 | +2.12% |
| 2022 | $4,017,900 | $4,017,900 | 3.204 | $128,734 | +1.75% |
| 2021 | $4,017,900 | $4,017,900 | 3.149 | $126,524 | +2.07% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,889 |
| Median age | 38.7 |
| Average household income | $106,284 |
| Family households | 66.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,726 |
| Owner occupied units | 37.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $590,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $459,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington
Here are the neighbors for 551 Main Avenue, Wallington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 346 Main Ave, Wallington | 1,574 | 04/22/2021 | $590,000 |
| 8 Crescent Rd, Wallington | 1,206 | 03/06/2018 | $327,000 |
| 495 Main Ave, Wallington | 02/15/2007 | $650,000 | |
| 477 Main Ave, Wallington | |||
| 2 Crescent Rd, Wallington | 1,206 | 02/29/2008 | $285,000 |
| 411 Main Ave, Wallington | 1,752 | 01/20/2021 | $1 |