Bergen County  »  07676  »  Devon Rd  »  240 Devon Rd

240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington
Zip code 07676
County Bergen
Municipality Washington Township
Block 3301
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $560,152
Arm's length
Property tax $11,576

Lot & Building Information for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

• • Improvements for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676?

240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,300, the tax amount paid for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676 is $11,930.

When was 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676 was last sold in 11/13/2020 for $560,152.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $560,152
12/21/2009 $510,000
10/24/2002 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/13/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2009 - D
12/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, NJ 07676. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,576
Market value $417,300

Assessment History for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $417,300 $417,300 2.774 $11,576 +2.51%
2023 $417,300 $417,300 2.706 $11,292 +4.84%
2022 $417,300 $417,300 2.581 $10,771 +2.22%
2021 $417,300 $417,300 2.525 $10,537 +1.61%
2020 $417,300 $417,300 2.485 $10,370 +2.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Devon Road, Township of Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 0.22
Jessie F George Elementary School 7 Public K-5 275 0.54
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 0.78
Brookside Elementary School 8 Public K-5 401 1.06
Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-4 299 1.16

Nearest middle schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 1.24
Primoris Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32
Westwood Regional Middle School 4 Public 6-8 655 1.32
Zion Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 94 1.51
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 1.54

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 0.87