New York City  »  11206  »  Lorimer St  »  442 Lorimer St

442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Lorimer Street
Secondary address 442-452 Lorimer St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02792-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/14/2016
Purchase price $25,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $285,004

Lot & Building Information for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 8,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 80 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) i
Building sqft 48,000
Building dimensions 80 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 6
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 53
Regulated units
Commercial units 5
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 442-452 Lorimer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 50-52 Maujer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 54-56 Maujer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 56 Ab Maujer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 48,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $531.

What is the year built & the current market value of 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,417,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2016 $25,500,000
01/22/2015 $22,814,532
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024100700791007)
10/02/2024 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2025022000325001)
10/02/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024100700791006)
10/02/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024100700791005)
10/02/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100700791004)
10/02/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024100700791002)
12/15/2023 - D
01/05/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2023122200051008)
12/15/2023 - D
01/05/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023122200051007)
03/31/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Assignment of Lease
(2021051901450001)
07/21/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016072100378001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $279,902
Estimated property tax: $285,004
Tax assessor's market value: $5,417,000
Assessed value: $2,437,650

Assessment History for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,417,000 $2,437,650 $2,250,199 12.439% $279,902 $279,902 +5.49%
2024/25 $4,717,000 $2,122,650 $2,122,650 12.5% $265,331 $265,331 +14.25%
2023/24 $4,128,000 $1,857,600 $1,857,600 12.502% $232,237 $232,237 -20.15%
2022/23 $5,518,000 $2,483,100 $2,370,969 12.267% $290,847 $290,847 +1.86%
2021/22 $5,453,000 $2,453,850 $2,333,874 12.235% $285,549 $285,549 +7.04%

Permits for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/01/2021 Alteration
10/30/2020 Alteration
10/30/2020 Alteration
05/15/2020 Alteration type 2
03/19/2020 Alteration type 2
11/12/2019 Alteration
07/05/2018 Alteration
06/14/2018 Alteration type 3
05/16/2018 Alteration type 2
04/03/2018 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 442 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lorimer St & Metropolitan Ave at SE Corner