Bergen County  »  07458  »  Chestnut Rdg  »  229 Chestnut Rdg

229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River
Zip code 07458
County Bergen
Municipality Woodcliff Lake Borough
Block 701
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

Sale date 10/28/2015
Sale price $589,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,530

Lot & Building Information for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

Building sqft 2,430
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.031
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family District (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

• • Improvements for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458?

229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664,700, the tax amount paid for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458 is $14,530.

When was 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458 was last sold in 10/28/2015 for $589,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2015 $589,000
09/30/1991 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/15/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/28/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/28/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, NJ 07458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,530
Market value $664,700

Assessment History for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,700 $664,700 2.186 $14,530 +7.74%
2024 $623,800 $623,800 2.162 $13,487 +3.03%
2023 $604,600 $604,600 2.165 $13,090 +9.53%
2022 $546,200 $546,200 2.188 $11,951 -2.54%
2021 $559,900 $559,900 2.19 $12,262 +4.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Chestnut Rdg, Saddle River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 0.56
Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 0.56
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 0.88
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 0.88
Wandell Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 107 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 0.56
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 1.04
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.45
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.69
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 2.03

Nearest high schools

Saddle River Day School NR Private PK-12 306 0.56
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.41
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.69