New York City  »  11222  »  N Henry St  »  22 N Henry St

22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 North Henry Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02832-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,510

Lot & Building Information for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,826
Building dimensions 24.67 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) North Henry Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Brooklyn Queens Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,960, the tax amount paid for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $6,307. For the next year, the tax amount for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $6,510.

When was 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?

22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 12/12/1968.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015092400041001)
03/03/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010030300191001)
08/08/2005 - D
09/19/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005090400082001)
01/23/2003 - D
04/22/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003021300373001)
09/10/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3810008846481)
02/08/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3350007517135)
09/23/1997 - R Mortgage
(3560005768056)
07/02/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3220001027322)
05/09/1981 - R Mortgage
(38130123501941)
12/12/1968 - R Mortgage
(36830029601616)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,308
Estimated property tax: $6,510
Tax assessor's market value: $2,166,000
Assessed value: $129,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,166,000 $129,960 $31,789 19.843% $7,117 $6,308 +4.34%
2024/25 $1,979,000 $118,740 $30,100 20.085% $6,797 $6,046 +2.93%
2023/24 $1,997,000 $119,820 $29,243 20.085% $6,637 $5,873 +0.01%
2022/23 $2,188,000 $131,280 $28,917 20.309% $6,614 $5,873 +7.52%
2021/22 $2,400,000 $144,000 $27,362 19.963% $6,137 $5,462 -2.47%

Permits for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 22 North Henry Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Graham Ave & Metropolitan Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.368
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingsland Av/Herbert St
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.083

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 110 The Monitor 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 499 0.28
P.S. 110 The Monitor 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 499 0.28