New York City  »  11222  »  Kingsland Ave  »  87 Kingsland Ave

87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Kingsland Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02833-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/06/2025
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,892

Lot & Building Information for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,280
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 80 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,123
Building dimensions 16 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2009
Frontage(s) Kingsland Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Frost Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,123 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,540, the tax amount paid for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $3,892. For the next year, the tax amount for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $3,892.

When was 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 11/06/2025 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2025 $1,250,000
03/12/2007 $535,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2026 - D
04/06/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026040300739001)
11/12/2025 - D
11/20/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111700510001)
11/06/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025112501002003)
11/06/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Deed
(2025112501002002)
11/04/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025112501002001)
01/28/2014 - D
03/14/2014 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2014022001178002)
01/15/2014 - D
05/01/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014031401020001)
08/05/2010 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2012072001020002)
08/05/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010081100369001)
04/12/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007041901197001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,893
Estimated property tax: $3,892
Tax assessor's market value: $1,809,000
Assessed value: $108,540

Assessment History for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,809,000 $108,540 $19,618 19.843% $3,893 $3,893 +1.41%
2024/25 $1,429,000 $85,740 $19,112 20.085% $3,839 $3,839 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,263,000 $75,780 $18,031 20.085% $3,622 $3,622 +3.84%
2022/23 $1,339,000 $80,340 $17,172 20.309% $3,487 $3,487 +6.85%
2021/22 $1,469,000 $88,140 $16,348 19.963% $3,264 $3,264 -5.13%

Permits for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/19/2011 Alteration type 3
12/22/2008 Alteration type 2
06/18/2001 Full demolition
06/18/2001 Full demolition
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 87 Kingsland Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Graham Ave & Metropolitan Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.371
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingsland Av/Richardson St