Bergen County  »  07075  »  Hackensack St  »  53 Hackensack St

53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge
Zip code 07075
County Bergen
Municipality Wood Ridge Borough
Block 221
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Property tax $9,445

Lot & Building Information for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

• • Improvements for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

When was 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 built?

53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 was built in 1920.

What is the assessed value of 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 is $9,445.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,445
Market value $315,900

Assessment History for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,900 $315,900 2.99 $9,445 +4.25%
2024 $315,900 $315,900 2.868 $9,060 +1.52%
2023 $315,900 $315,900 2.825 $8,924 +1.07%
2022 $315,900 $315,900 2.795 $8,829 -0.99%
2021 $315,900 $315,900 2.823 $8,918 +0.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,218
Median age 39.8
Average household income $178,767
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 3,910
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $631,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $485,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 53 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 09/01/2004 $280,000
84 Charter Oak St, Wood Ridge 1,662 06/12/2010 $312,000
77 Hill St, Wood Ridge 1,512 06/09/2020
57 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 1,104 10/15/2019 $272,000
87 Hill St, Wood Ridge 1,456 02/12/2021 $500,000
89 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 10/23/2014 $2,500,000