118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 118 Beadel Street |
| Neighborhood | Greenpoint |
| Zip code | 11222 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02843-0011 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 05/25/2004 |
| Purchase price | $440,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,604 |
Lot & Building Information for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) |
| Building sqft | 2,000 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Beadel Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Vandervoort Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.93 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.60 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,280, the tax amount paid for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $5,602. For the next year, the tax amount for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $5,604.
When was 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 05/25/2018.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/25/2004 | $440,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,602 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,604 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,238,000 |
| Assessed value: | $74,280 |
Assessment History for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,238,000 | $74,280 | $28,232 | 19.843% | $5,602 | $5,602 | +4.64% |
| 2024/25 | $1,457,000 | $87,420 | $26,656 | 20.085% | $5,354 | $5,354 | +0.95% |
| 2023/24 | $1,411,000 | $84,660 | $26,404 | 20.085% | $5,303 | $5,303 | +4.72% |
| 2022/23 | $1,546,000 | $92,760 | $24,936 | 20.309% | $5,064 | $5,064 | +7.77% |
| 2021/22 | $1,695,000 | $101,700 | $23,538 | 19.963% | $4,699 | $4,699 | -5.09% |
Permits for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Greenpoint Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Graham Ave & Metropolitan Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.658 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Cherry St/Vandervoort Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.161 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 110 The Monitor | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 499 | 0.34 |
| P.S. 110 The Monitor | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 499 | 0.34 |
| Carrig Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK-K | 39 | 0.45 |
| Carrig Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK-K | 39 | 0.45 |
| St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.55 |
| St. Stanislaus Kostka School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 253 | 0.55 |
| Queen of the Rosary Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.60 |
| John Ericsson Middle School 126 | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 177 | 0.63 |
| Northside Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 103 | 0.92 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Charter High School | 3 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 401 | 0.63 |
| Progress High School for Professional Careers | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 392 | 0.72 |
| East Williamsburg Scholars Academy | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 0.72 |
| High School Of Enterprise Business And Technology | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 536 | 0.72 |
| Williamsburg High School of Art and Technology (The) | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 408 | 0.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 118 Beadel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 124 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 01/24/2020 | $1,150,000 |
| 106 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 10/16/2008 | |
| 120 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 11/30/2009 | $570,000 |
| 73 Division Pl, Brooklyn | 700 | 04/11/1997 | |
| 75 Division Pl, Brooklyn | 1,120 | 04/11/1997 | |
| 134 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 02/27/2006 | $96,535 |
| 114 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 05/20/1966 | |
| 122 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 08/30/1993 | |
| 126 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 11/08/1996 | |
| 136 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 08/17/2022 | |
| 79 Division Pl, Brooklyn | 5,300 | 07/23/1990 | |
| 130 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 1,950 | 03/10/2022 | $575,338 |
| 112 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,120 | 05/07/2004 | $400,000 |
| 128 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 08/16/1991 | |
| 116 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 10/20/2015 | $994,000 |
| 110 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 05/29/2008 | $745,000 |
| 93 Division Pl, Brooklyn | 9,563 | 10/11/1996 | |
| 132 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 10/07/2020 | |
| 138 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 12/03/2012 | $790,000 |
| 108 Beadel St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 12/20/2022 | $1,250,000 |