Bergen County  »  07075  »  Highland Ave  »  420 Highland Ave

420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge
Zip code 07075
County Bergen
Municipality Wood Ridge Borough
Block 297
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Sale date 02/09/2024
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,339

Lot & Building Information for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.399
Year built 1970
Units 20
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

• • Improvements for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

When was 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 built?

420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,650,600, the tax amount paid for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 is $49,352.

When was 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 was last sold in 02/09/2024 for $3,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2024 $3,700,000
09/01/2009 $2,730,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/09/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2009 - D
09/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,339
Market value $1,650,600

Assessment History for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.868 $47,339 +1.52%
2023 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.825 $46,629 +1.07%
2022 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.795 $46,134 -0.99%
2021 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.823 $46,596 +0.25%
2020 $1,650,600 $1,650,600 2.816 $46,481 +1.51%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,094
Median age 39
Average household income $173,056
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 3,821
Owner occupied units 64.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 420 Highland Avenue, Wood Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,584
425 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,410 02/17/2022 $450,000
429 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,316 08/02/2001 $217,000
449 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 2,916 01/22/2007 $1
496 Highland Ave, Wood Ridge 2,064 10/28/2020 $649,000
500 Highland Ave, Wood Ridge 09/23/2013 $175,000
491 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,810 10/15/1993 $185,000
455 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,603 09/22/2022 $630,000
484 Highland Ave, Wood Ridge 2,044 05/30/1997 $242,000
495 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 2,130 01/16/2004 $1
210 Valley Blvd, Wood Ridge 2,481 01/25/2006 $1
441 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,790 06/25/2014 $410,000
476 Highland Ave, Wood Ridge 1,447 03/15/2011 $1
433 Columbia Blvd, Wood Ridge 1,640 12/03/2024 $744,000