Bergen County  »  07075  »  Hackensack St  »  196 Hackensack St

196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge
Zip code 07075
County Bergen
Municipality Wood Ridge Borough
Block 299
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Sale date 01/31/2001
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,137

Lot & Building Information for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Building sqft 7,918
Building class Store
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

• • Improvements for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

How many sq. ft. does 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 has a total of 7,918 square feet and a current price per square foot of $44.

What is the year built & the current market value of 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075?

196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,260,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2001 $350,000

Title Documents for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, NJ 07075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,137
Market value $1,260,000

Assessment History for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,260,000 $1,260,000 2.868 $36,137 +1.52%
2023 $1,260,000 $1,260,000 2.825 $35,595 +1.07%
2022 $1,260,000 $1,260,000 2.795 $35,217 -0.99%
2021 $1,260,000 $1,260,000 2.823 $35,570 +0.25%
2020 $1,260,000 $1,260,000 2.816 $35,482 +1.51%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,094
Median age 39
Average household income $173,056
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 3,821
Owner occupied units 64.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 196 Hackensack Street, Wood Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
555 Moonachie Ave, Wood Ridge 1,355
205 Columbia St, Wood Ridge 1,720 08/18/2016 $410,000
204 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 03/24/2021 $1
535 Moonachie Ave, Wood Ridge 2,243
552 Ryerson Ave, Wood Ridge 1,683 06/10/2004 $402,000
216 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 1,139 01/29/2008 $282,500
218 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 1,139 10/25/2024 $418,000
222 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 1,139 10/17/2002 $190,000
210 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 3,790 01/04/2016 $250,000
529 Moonachie Ave, Wood Ridge 2,529 05/20/2025 $1
551 Moonachie Ave, Wood Ridge 1,560 03/15/2021 $1
209 Columbia St, Wood Ridge 2,592 03/12/2002 $355,000
206 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 02/12/2020 $1
212 Hackensack St, Wood Ridge 1,139 04/24/2021 $370,000