Bergen County  »  07481  »  Sycamore CT  »  278 Sycamore CT

278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 208.01
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Property tax $13,016

Lot & Building Information for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Building sqft 2,166
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.724
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residence (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,500, the tax amount paid for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $13,523.

When was 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold?

278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 02/04/1986.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,016
Market value $667,500

Assessment History for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $667,500 $667,500 1.95 $13,016 +3.01%
2023 $667,500 $667,500 1.893 $12,636 +2.77%
2022 $667,500 $667,500 1.842 $12,295 -0.65%
2021 $667,500 $667,500 1.854 $12,375 +1.04%
2020 $667,500 $667,500 1.835 $12,249 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.59
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.98
Hillside Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 382 0.98
Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 1.03
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.13
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.38
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 1.56
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.58
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.60

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.15
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.38
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.60
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.64
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.64

Neighbors for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff

Here are the neighbors for 278 Sycamore Court, Wyckoff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
330 Blue Hill Ter, Wyckoff 3,164 11/06/1992
31 Manor Rd, Wyckoff 2,688 07/16/2018 $999,000
318 Meadowbrook Rd, Wyckoff 2,000 12/13/2021 $795,000
39 Manor Rd, Wyckoff 4,173 12/03/2019
320 Meadowbrook Rd, Wyckoff 1,789 11/05/2021 $782,500
35 Manor Rd, Wyckoff 3,471 07/12/2018 $1,150,000
332 Blue Hill Ter, Wyckoff 2,082 06/30/1999 $100
322 Meadowbrook Rd, Wyckoff 2,755 10/15/2014 $825,000
314 Meadowbrook Rd, Wyckoff 1,776 09/05/2024 $830,000
310 Meadowbrook Rd, Wyckoff 3,574 08/25/1994 $447,000
279 Sycamore CT, Wyckoff 2,082 07/29/2004 $675,000
282 Sycamore CT, Wyckoff 2,258 12/30/2021 $289,326
316 Meadowbrook Rd, Wyckoff 2,326
276 Sycamore CT, Wyckoff 2,744 11/30/1998 $450,000
26 Manor Rd, Wyckoff 4,429 08/30/2013 $1,211,000
27 Manor Rd, Wyckoff 4,288 12/23/2014 $600,000
30 Manor Rd, Wyckoff 3,016 03/11/1991 $465,000
277 Sycamore CT, Wyckoff 2,774 08/12/1993 $315,000
328 Blue Hill Ter, Wyckoff 1,916 08/11/2025 $1,285,000
275 Sycamore CT, Wyckoff 3,460 06/29/2016 $840,000