Bergen County  »  07481  »  Franklin Ave  »  299 Franklin Ave

299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 219
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Property tax $20,422

Lot & Building Information for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.421

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

What is the assessed value of 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,008,000, the tax amount paid for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $20,422.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,422
Market value $1,008,000

Assessment History for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,008,000 $1,008,000 2.026 $20,422 +3.90%
2024 $1,008,000 $1,008,000 1.95 $19,656 +3.01%
2023 $1,008,000 $1,008,000 1.893 $19,081 +2.77%
2022 $1,008,000 $1,008,000 1.842 $18,567 -0.65%
2021 $1,008,000 $1,008,000 1.854 $18,688 +1.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,050
Median age 46.1
Average household income $280,642
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 5,865
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $851,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff

Here are the neighbors for 299 Franklin Avenue, Wyckoff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 12/28/2023 $570,000
471 W Main St, Wyckoff 9,353 12/27/1995 $560,000
308 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 2,146 07/29/1998 $255,000
312 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 1,536 01/12/2022 $1
291 Wiley Pl, Wyckoff 1,624 12/23/2021 $487,500
293 Wiley Pl, Wyckoff 1,068 01/06/2022 $500,000
299 Wiley Pl, Wyckoff 1,362 06/20/2017 $512,000
303 Wiley Pl, Wyckoff 1,417 06/17/2014 $1
305 Wiley Pl, Wyckoff 1,831