Bergen County  »  07481  »  Maple Ave  »  640 Maple Ave

640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 235
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $909,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,230

Lot & Building Information for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

Building sqft 2,501
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.749
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residence (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,300, the tax amount paid for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $16,862.

When was 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 06/30/2021 for $909,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $909,500
10/30/2013 $860,000
04/15/2013 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
06/30/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2013 - D
05/10/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2005 - D
09/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,230
Market value $832,300

Assessment History for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $832,300 $832,300 1.95 $16,230 +3.01%
2023 $832,300 $832,300 1.893 $15,755 +2.77%
2022 $832,300 $832,300 1.842 $15,331 -0.65%
2021 $832,300 $832,300 1.854 $15,431 +1.04%
2020 $832,300 $832,300 1.835 $15,273 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Maple Avenue, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 380 0.34
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.77
Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 1.07
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.26
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.26

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.26
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.35
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.42
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.61
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.78

Nearest high schools

Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.27
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.78