Bergen County  »  07481  »  Madison Ave  »  255 Madison Ave

255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 241
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Sale date 04/20/2023
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,319

Lot & Building Information for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

How many sq. ft. does 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 has a total of 1,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $484.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2023 $605,000
03/18/2011 $530,000
05/26/2005 $422,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2011 - D
03/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,319
Market value $529,200

Assessment History for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,200 $529,200 1.95 $10,319 +3.01%
2023 $529,200 $529,200 1.893 $10,018 +2.77%
2022 $529,200 $529,200 1.842 $9,748 -0.65%
2021 $529,200 $529,200 1.854 $9,811 +1.04%
2020 $529,200 $529,200 1.835 $9,711 +1.38%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,866
Median age 47
Average household income $268,613
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 5,897
Owner occupied units 90.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $984,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $818,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff

Here are the neighbors for 255 Madison Avenue, Wyckoff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 Lawlins Rd, Wyckoff 1,210 08/29/1985
247 Madison Ave, Wyckoff 2,188 09/28/1998 $279,000
248 Everett Ave, Wyckoff 12/12/2023 $675,000
253 Everett Ave, Wyckoff 09/06/2013 $110,532
254 Everett Ave, Wyckoff 2,092 06/10/2021 $670,000
377 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 02/28/2018 $1,750,000
566 Burritt Pl, Wyckoff 1,976 05/24/2023 $840,000
637 Lawlins Rd, Wyckoff 1,398 09/01/1994 $100