Bergen County  »  07481  »  Godwin Ave  »  248 Godwin Ave

248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 260
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Sale date 05/03/2023
Sale price $612,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,618

Lot & Building Information for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Building sqft 1,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.282
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,100, the tax amount paid for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $10,618.

When was 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 05/03/2023 for $612,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2023 $612,000

Title Documents for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2023 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/03/2023 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,618
Market value $524,100

Assessment History for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,100 $524,100 2.026 $10,618 +3.90%
2024 $524,100 $524,100 1.95 $10,220 +3.01%
2023 $524,100 $524,100 1.893 $9,921 +2.77%
2022 $524,100 $524,100 1.842 $9,654 -0.65%
2021 $524,100 $524,100 1.854 $9,717 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 0.39
George Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 380 0.45
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 0.75
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 0.75
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.13

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 0.75
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.13
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.23
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.50
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 1.53

Nearest high schools

New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.13
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.50
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 1.53
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.73
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.75

Neighbors for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff

Here are the neighbors for 248 Godwin Avenue, Wyckoff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 3,066 01/07/2005 $565,000
37 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 1,578 11/30/2020 $520,000
250 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 2,592
258 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 12/31/1996 $100
33 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 2,878 03/26/2025 $1,150,000
260 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 5,049 07/05/2016 $1
11 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 1,642 05/29/2015 $575,000
276 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,470 03/12/2021 $560,000
274 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,664 11/16/1993 $1
258 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,580 12/15/2006 $500,000
29 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 2,191 04/15/2025 $975,000
262 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,512 07/16/2007 $517,000
256 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,577 08/14/1989 $230,000
244 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 2,404 04/15/1988 $259,000
270 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,492 06/14/2013 $1
15 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 2,401 08/25/1993 $340,000
254 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff 1,972 08/15/2005 $550,000
19 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 1,866 08/17/2011 $790,000
23 Godwin Dr, Wyckoff 2,200 05/07/2007 $700,000
290 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 6,706 07/27/2017 $1