Bergen County  »  07481  »  Chestnut St  »  550 Chestnut St

550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 339
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Property tax $15,850

Lot & Building Information for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Building sqft 2,608
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.721 i
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residence (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $812,800, the tax amount paid for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $16,467.

When was 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 01/28/2026 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,850
Market value $812,800

Assessment History for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $812,800 $812,800 1.95 $15,850 +3.01%
2023 $812,800 $812,800 1.893 $15,386 +2.77%
2022 $812,800 $812,800 1.842 $14,972 -0.65%
2021 $812,800 $812,800 1.854 $15,069 +1.04%
2020 $812,800 $812,800 1.835 $14,915 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 0.45
George Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 380 0.96
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.04
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.04
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 0.45
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 0.99
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.52
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.71

Nearest high schools

Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 0.35
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 2.19
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 2.57
CTC Academy NR Private 71 2.86
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 2.86

Neighbors for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff

Here are the neighbors for 550 Chestnut Street, Wyckoff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
534 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 3,187 01/21/2016 $795,000
552 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 2,161 04/10/1989 $325,000
546 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 2,224 04/03/1991 $290,000
551 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 4,070 12/29/1995 $370,000
488 Berkeley Dr, Wyckoff 2,998 05/10/1989 $485,000
557 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 2,632 10/15/2018 $935,000
476 Berkeley Dr, Wyckoff 2,368 08/13/2001 $516,000
562 Miller Rd, Wyckoff 2,186 05/29/1996 $387,500
558 Chestnut St, Wyckoff 2,212 10/17/1997 $424,500
568 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 12/20/2017 $1
540 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 1,940 08/04/2015 $450,000
542 Chestnut St, Wyckoff 2,829 01/31/2014 $735,000
568 Miller Rd, Wyckoff 3,209 03/02/1991 $350,000
482 Berkeley Dr, Wyckoff 3,151 10/15/2021 $912,000
528 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 2,555 11/17/1995 $315,000
522 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 2,373 09/21/2018 $585,000
545 Wellington Dr, Wyckoff 5,847 03/06/2007 $1
556 Miller Rd, Wyckoff 2,802 07/21/2009 $725,000
550 Miller Rd, Wyckoff 2,420 09/11/2012 $780,000
544 Miller Rd, Wyckoff 2,308 05/23/1997 $1