Bergen County  »  07481  »  Merlin Pl  »  266 Merlin Pl

266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 352
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

Property tax $10,863

Lot & Building Information for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.418
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residence (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,100, the tax amount paid for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $11,286.

When was 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold?

266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 07/28/1986.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,863
Market value $557,100

Assessment History for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $557,100 $557,100 1.95 $10,863 +3.01%
2023 $557,100 $557,100 1.893 $10,546 +2.77%
2022 $557,100 $557,100 1.842 $10,262 -0.65%
2021 $557,100 $557,100 1.854 $10,329 +1.04%
2020 $557,100 $557,100 1.835 $10,223 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Merlin Place, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 0.50
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 0.50
Calvin Coolidge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 315 0.67
Eastern Christian Elementary School NR Private PK-3 269 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 0.50
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 0.58
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.95
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.25
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.59

Nearest high schools

New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.95
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.25
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.82