1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1202 Metropolitan Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1200-1226 Metropolitan Ave |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11237 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02945-0018 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/26/2012 |
| Purchase price | $7,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $157,128 |
Lot & Building Information for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 40,025 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Fireproof Warehouse (E1)
|
| Building sqft | 39,510 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 1.18 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.08 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1200-1226 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
- 229-243 Stewart Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
- 493 Ten Eyck St, Brooklyn, NY 11237
About 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
This Fireproof Warehouse (E1) located at 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 has a total of 39,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,287,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2012 | $7,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1202 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |