Bergen County  »  07481  »  Lafayette Ave  »  553 Lafayette Ave

553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 497
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $649,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,603

Lot & Building Information for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

Building sqft 2,224
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residence (RA-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,400, the tax amount paid for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $13,602.

When was 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $649,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $649,000
02/24/2017 $185,000
05/09/2005 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/28/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,603
Market value $671,400

Assessment History for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,400 $671,400 2.026 $13,603 +3.90%
2024 $671,400 $671,400 1.95 $13,092 +3.01%
2023 $671,400 $671,400 1.893 $12,710 +2.77%
2022 $671,400 $671,400 1.842 $12,367 -0.65%
2021 $671,400 $671,400 1.854 $12,448 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Lafayette Avenue, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.44
Calvin Coolidge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 315 0.54
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.68
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.95
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.38
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.55
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.68
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.69

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.95
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.53