New York City  »  11206  »  Lorimer St  »  398 Lorimer St

398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 56 Stagg St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 56 Stagg St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 398 Lorimer Street
Secondary address 398-404 Lorimer St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03032-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $170,590

Lot & Building Information for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Old Law Tenement (C4) i
Building sqft 24,564
Building dimensions 50 ft x 89 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Building material Masonry
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Stagg Street (narrow)
Lorimer Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 32
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 398-404 Lorimer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 48-56 Stagg St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1920 and has a total of 24,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,493,550, the tax amount paid for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $158,444. For the next year, the tax amount for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $170,590.

When was 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 06/24/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 32 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022070601124003)
07/01/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022070601124002)
06/24/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022070601124001)
02/29/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016030101096004)
02/29/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016030101096003)
02/29/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016030101096002)
02/03/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016030101096005)
01/11/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016030101096001)
01/11/2016 - D
02/25/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021701062001)
05/30/2008 - D
06/20/2008 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2008061301202007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $158,444
Estimated property tax: $170,590
Tax assessor's market value: $3,319,000
Assessed value: $1,493,550

Assessment History for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,319,000 $1,493,550 $1,273,770 12.439% $158,444 $158,444 +2.44%
2024/25 $2,826,000 $1,271,700 $1,237,410 12.5% $154,676 $154,676 +0.95%
2023/24 $2,825,000 $1,271,250 $1,225,620 12.502% $153,227 $153,227 +6.41%
2022/23 $2,801,000 $1,260,450 $1,173,870 12.267% $143,999 $143,999 +9.80%
2021/22 $2,382,000 $1,071,900 $1,071,900 12.235% $131,147 $131,147 +1.46%

Permits for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/01/2024 Alteration
11/27/2023 Alteration
03/01/2021 Alteration
10/29/2018 Alteration
03/26/2014 Alteration type 2
03/11/2013 Alteration type 2
01/13/2012 Alteration type 3
05/27/2010 Alteration type 3
12/19/2007 Alteration type 3
08/10/2007 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 398 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Broadway at NE Corner