New York City  »  11206  »  Montrose Ave  »  246 Montrose Ave

246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Montrose Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03064-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,670

Lot & Building Information for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,950
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 78 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,132
Building dimensions 25 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Montrose Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,780, the tax amount paid for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $9,667. For the next year, the tax amount for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $9,670.

When was 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 08/04/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021050300458001)
04/28/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021042001534001)
07/26/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011080100050001)
11/20/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006121200150002)
11/20/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006121200150001)
11/08/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2006121200150003)
12/09/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005122001253001)
08/11/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081102117001)
07/22/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005082200580001)
11/29/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004113002291002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,668
Estimated property tax: $9,670
Tax assessor's market value: $2,663,000
Assessed value: $159,780

Assessment History for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,663,000 $159,780 $48,722 19.843% $9,668 $9,668 -0.84%
2024/25 $2,546,000 $152,760 $48,544 20.085% $9,750 $9,750 +2.19%
2023/24 $2,652,000 $159,120 $47,504 20.085% $9,541 $9,541 +180.23%
2022/23 $3,019,000 $181,140 $16,765 20.309% $3,405 $3,405 +7.71%
2021/22 $2,651,000 $159,060 $15,833 19.963% $3,161 $3,161 -5.07%

Permits for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/28/2022 Alteration
04/18/2022 Alteration
03/28/2022 Alteration
10/05/2021 Alteration
09/03/2021 Alteration
06/24/2021 Alteration
04/06/2021 Alteration
10/01/1991 Pre-bis alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 246 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Montrose Ave & Bushwick Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L