New York City  »  11206  »  Boerum St  »  264 Boerum St

264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Boerum Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03082-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/11/2013
Purchase price $865,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,903

Lot & Building Information for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,188
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 87.5 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,780
Building dimensions 22 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2013
Frontage(s) Boerum Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Montrose Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,000, the tax amount paid for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $3,682. For the next year, the tax amount for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $3,903.

When was 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 10/05/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2013 $865,000
08/28/2006 $605,500
05/17/2006 $320,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Deed
(2023112100229001)
09/05/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017091300357003)
09/05/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017091300357002)
08/30/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017091300357001)
10/01/2013 - D
10/16/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013093001021001)
09/11/2013 - D
10/09/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013091201021003)
09/11/2013 - D
10/09/2013 - R
Deed
(2013091201021002)
08/29/2013 - D
10/09/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013091201021001)
12/07/2012 - D
12/19/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012121101159001)
10/18/2011 - D
10/25/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011101901240001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,683
Estimated property tax: $3,903
Tax assessor's market value: $1,150,000
Assessed value: $69,000

Assessment History for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,150,000 $69,000 $18,560 19.843% $3,683 $3,683 +1.77%
2024/25 $1,353,000 $81,180 $18,017 20.085% $3,619 $3,619 +2.66%
2023/24 $1,654,000 $99,240 $17,550 20.085% $3,525 $3,525 +1.38%
2022/23 $1,812,000 $108,720 $17,120 20.309% $3,477 $3,477 +6.23%
2021/22 $1,473,000 $88,380 $16,395 19.963% $3,273 $3,273 +0.55%

Permits for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/24/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 264 Boerum Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bogart St & Harrison Pl at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.175
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Johnson Av/White St
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.097

Schools

Nearest elementary schools