New York City  »  11206  »  Seigel St  »  87 Seigel St

87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Seigel Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03088-0127

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,028

Lot & Building Information for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,983
Lot dimensions 19.1 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1996
Frontage(s) Seigel Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Graham Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,060, the tax amount paid for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $8,517. For the next year, the tax amount for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $9,028.

When was 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 02/12/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3570005597957)
02/25/1997 - R Release
(3180005529518)
02/12/1997 - R Release
(3040005517104)
02/12/1997 - R Mortgage
(3180005517118)
02/12/1997 - R Mortgage
(3750005517275)
02/12/1997 - R Deed
(3300005517130)
05/06/1996 - R Easement
(3180005172118)
04/19/1996 - R Easement
(3710005154471)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,517
Estimated property tax: $9,028
Tax assessor's market value: $1,351,000
Assessed value: $81,060

Assessment History for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,351,000 $81,060 $42,924 19.843% $8,517 $8,517 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,226,000 $73,560 $42,923 20.085% $8,621 $8,621 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,504,000 $90,240 $42,599 20.085% $8,556 $8,556 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,648,000 $98,880 $40,188 20.309% $8,162 $8,162 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,589,000 $95,340 $37,915 19.963% $7,569 $7,569 +0.55%

Permits for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/28/1996 New building
07/20/1995 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lorimer St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-M
Distance (miles) 0.172
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Graham Av/Seigel St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 250 George H Lindsey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 284 0.18
P.S. 250 George H Lindsey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 284 0.18
Most Holy Trinity School NR No Private PK, K-8 224 0.14
Most Holy Trinity School NR No Private PK, K-8 224 0.14
Ss Joseph & Dominic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 256 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Most Holy Trinity School NR No Private PK, K-8 224 0.14
Ss Joseph & Dominic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 256 0.17
Young Women's Leadership School of Brooklyn 4 No Public 6-12 273 0.26
All Sts. Elementary School NR No Private K-8 0 0.26
Is 318 Eugeno Maria De Hostos 6 No Public 6-8 1,069 0.27

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Latin School 9 No Public 9-12 800 0.36
Williamsburg High School of Art and Technology (The) 6 No Public 9-12 408 0.36
Lyons Community School 3 No Public 6-12 383 0.36
P.S. 373 Brooklyn Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 418 0.38

Neighbors for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 87 Seigel Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 5,875 06/30/2009 $325,000
97 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 5,500
83 Seigel St, Brooklyn 5,362 07/30/2021 $2,350,000
106 MC Kibbin St, Brooklyn 2,000 01/17/2022
110 MC Kibbin St, Brooklyn 2,000 12/05/2025 $2,400,000
79 Seigel St, Brooklyn 2,000 09/07/2023
95 Seigel St, Brooklyn 7,500 06/07/2012 $1,800,000
64 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 6,500 09/11/1990
114 MC Kibbin St, Brooklyn 2,000 01/09/1997
85 Seigel St, Brooklyn 2,000 12/19/1996
97 Seigel St, Brooklyn 3,075 06/06/2023 $1,260,000
91 Seigel St, Brooklyn 2,000 01/10/2011 $535,000
112 MC Kibbin St, Brooklyn 2,000 06/23/2018
89 Seigel St, Brooklyn 2,000 03/29/2019 $1,525,000
93 Seigel St, Brooklyn 11,875 03/30/2011 $946,500
93 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 5,000 10/10/2006
81 Seigel St, Brooklyn 2,500 05/28/1986
108 MC Kibbin St, Brooklyn 2,000 01/07/1997
91 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 5,000 04/09/2010 $643,333