626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
Also known as: 618 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Also known as: 618 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 626 Bushwick Avenue |
| Secondary address | 616-638 Bushwick Ave |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03170-0026 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/20/2017 |
| Purchase price | $51,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $83,323 |
Lot & Building Information for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 27,127 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
|
| Building sqft | 91,366 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 7 |
| Year built | 1869 |
| Year last altered | 2014 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.72 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.37 Miles |
Other Property Data for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 616-638 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
About 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1869 and has a total of 91,366 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $8,685,000, the tax amount paid for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $83,323. For the next year, the tax amount for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $83,323.
When was 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 03/16/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 99 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $83,324 |
| Estimated property tax: | $83,323 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $19,300,000 |
| Assessed value: | $8,685,000 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $19,300,000 | $8,685,000 | $669,858 | 12.439% | $886,641 | $83,324 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $17,539,000 | $7,892,550 | $669,858 | 12.5% | $812,329 | $83,732 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $16,011,000 | $7,204,950 | $669,858 | 12.502% | $753,601 | $83,746 | +1.92% |
| 2022/23 | $15,703,000 | $7,066,350 | $669,858 | 12.267% | $695,782 | $82,171 | +0.26% |
| 2021/22 | $10,646,000 | $4,790,700 | $669,858 | 12.235% | $584,556 | $81,957 | -0.26% |
Permits for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 626 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-M-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.104 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|