New York City  »  11237  »  Wilson Ave  »  247 Wilson Ave

247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Wilson Avenue
Secondary address 1366 Myrtle Ave
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03277-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,899

Lot & Building Information for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,820
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 28.58 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,230
Building dimensions 26 ft x 28.58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2017
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1366 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237

About 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,134,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2017 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed
(2018020800092001)
09/14/2017 - D
09/18/2017 - R
Deed
(2017091800210001)
04/10/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3120005570412)
11/23/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3410001730241)
11/23/1992 - R Mortgage
(3400001730240)
11/23/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3450001730445)
11/20/1992 - R Initial UCC1
(3480003968548)
11/10/1992 - D
11/23/1992 - R
Street Procedure
(3390001730239)
05/02/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330062901823)
05/02/1973 - R Deed
(37330062901819)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,692
Estimated property tax: $5,899
Tax assessor's market value: $1,134,000
Assessed value: $68,040

Assessment History for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,134,000 $68,040 $28,686 19.843% $5,692 $5,692 +0.79%
2024/25 $1,187,000 $71,220 $28,118 20.085% $5,648 $5,648 +76.87%
2023/24 $1,011,000 $60,660 $15,898 20.085% $3,193 $3,193 -0.01%
2022/23 $794,000 $47,640 $15,725 20.309% $3,194 $3,194 +3.99%
2021/22 $689,000 $41,340 $15,384 19.963% $3,071 $3,071 +0.53%

Permits for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/20/2022 Alteration
06/09/2021 Alteration
03/12/2021 Alteration
11/04/2020 Alteration
08/24/2020 Alteration type 2
01/12/2017 Alteration type 2
08/05/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 247 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Greene Ave at SE Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.13
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Wilson Av
Line B54