431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 431 Knickerbocker Avenue |
| Secondary address | 271-275 Harman St |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11237 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03279-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/12/2017 |
| Purchase price | $6,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $82,097 |
Lot & Building Information for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4)
|
| Building sqft | 5,980 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 1998 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.11 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.31 Miles |
Other Property Data for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 271-275 Harman St, Brooklyn, NY 11237
- 429-431 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
About 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4) located at 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 has a total of 5,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,003.
What is the year built & the current market value of 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,532,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2017 | $6,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $76,016 |
| Estimated property tax: | $82,097 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,532,000 |
| Assessed value: | $689,400 |
Assessment History for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,532,000 | $689,400 | $611,108 | 12.439% | $76,016 | $76,016 | +7.47% |
| 2024/25 | $1,437,000 | $646,650 | $565,841 | 12.5% | $70,730 | $70,730 | +39.35% |
| 2023/24 | $1,084,000 | $487,800 | $479,200 | 10.592% | $50,757 | $50,757 | +2.17% |
| 2022/23 | $1,037,000 | $466,650 | $466,650 | 10.646% | $49,680 | $49,680 | +11.33% |
| 2021/22 | $922,000 | $414,900 | $414,900 | 10.755% | $44,622 | $44,622 | -14.73% |
Permits for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Myrtle Ave & Greene Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.058 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Myrtle Av/Knickerbocker Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.077 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 431 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 410 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,225 | 09/13/1991 | |
| 248 Himrod St, Brooklyn | 4,350 | 10/30/2020 | |
| 220 Himrod St, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 07/02/2014 | $1,200,000 |
| 423 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,590 | 04/30/2008 | $2,475,000 |
| 250 Himrod St, Brooklyn | 4,350 | 08/11/2015 | |
| 252 Himrod St, Brooklyn | 4,350 | 06/07/2012 | $495,000 |
| 412 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,250 | 09/26/2025 | |
| 417 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,175 | 03/01/1989 | |
| 243 Harman St, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 09/18/2013 | $1,025,000 |
| 249 Harman St, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 04/20/2015 | |
| 427 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 6,000 | 05/12/2017 | $6,000,000 |
| 421 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,350 | 07/12/2000 | |
| 415 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,400 | 11/07/2018 | |
| 413 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 1,425 | 10/01/2002 | |
| 428 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,110 | 11/01/2010 | |
| 422 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 22,500 | 02/08/1977 | |
| 247 Harman St, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 07/20/2020 | $10 |
| 251 Harman St, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 03/21/1996 |