New York City  »  11221  »  Bleecker St  »  68 Bleecker St

68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Bleecker Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03305-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,131

Lot & Building Information for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Five to Six Families (C2) i
Building sqft 4,500
Building dimensions 25 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 5
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,900, the tax amount paid for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $9,131. For the next year, the tax amount for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $9,131.

When was 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 11/02/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
(2024121300337001)
09/21/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3930006869593)
02/27/1996 - R Mortgage
(3510005081451)
09/15/1992 - R Mortgage
(3900001714290)
08/20/1991 - R Mortgage
(3940001633494)
08/17/1982 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3880000923088)
01/23/1981 - R Mortgage
(38130121102107)
01/21/1981 - D
01/21/1981 - R
Deed
(38130121102105)
05/06/1975 - R Deed
(37530077701487)
12/14/1972 - R Deed
(37230060101104)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,132
Estimated property tax: $9,131
Tax assessor's market value: $1,062,000
Assessed value: $477,900

Assessment History for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,062,000 $477,900 $73,412 12.439% $9,132 $9,132 +14.28%
2024/25 $1,182,000 $531,900 $63,923 12.5% $8,878 $7,990 +7.90%
2023/24 $1,034,000 $465,300 $59,236 12.502% $8,229 $7,406 +10.00%
2022/23 $1,091,000 $490,950 $54,885 12.267% $7,481 $6,733 -2.55%
2021/22 $941,000 $423,450 $56,471 12.235% $6,909 $6,909 -0.26%

Permits for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.292
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Evergreen Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.187

Neighbors for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 68 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 3,300 02/26/2014
62 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 2,964 01/29/2025 $850,000
48 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 6,837 10/07/2019 $999,000
72 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 4,500 12/11/2008 $660,000