New York City  »  11237  »  Wyckoff Ave  »  226 Wyckoff Ave

226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Wyckoff Avenue
Secondary address 224 Wyckoff Ave
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03319-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/07/2011
Purchase price $520,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,743

Lot & Building Information for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,160
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 104 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2013
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 224 Wyckoff Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
  • 224 Rear Wyckoff Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
  • 224 A Wyckoff Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237

About 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,181,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2011 $520,000

Title Documents for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015093001241001)
09/24/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015093001112002)
09/24/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015093001112001)
07/15/2011 - R Initial UCC1
(2011071101101005)
07/07/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011071101101004)
07/07/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011071101101003)
07/07/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Deed
(2011071101101002)
07/07/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Deed
(2011071101101001)
06/03/1999 - D
11/09/1999 - R
Deed
(3320006887332)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,730
Estimated property tax: $1,743
Tax assessor's market value: $1,181,000
Assessed value: $70,860

Assessment History for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,181,000 $70,860 $8,717 19.843% $1,730 $1,730 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,151,000 $69,060 $8,224 20.085% $1,652 $1,652 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,017,000 $61,020 $7,759 20.085% $1,558 $1,558 +4.80%
2022/23 $866,000 $51,960 $7,322 20.309% $1,487 $1,487 +1.71%
2021/22 $820,000 $49,200 $7,322 19.963% $1,462 $1,462 -4.36%

Permits for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/23/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Palmetto St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L-M
Distance (miles) 0.164
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wyckoff Av/Menahan St
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.038

Neighbors for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 226 Wyckoff Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.