New York City  »  11212  »  Legion St  »  296 Legion St

296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Legion Street
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03567-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/02/2015
Purchase price $495,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,263

Lot & Building Information for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4)
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 4
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 have?

This Primarily Four Family with One Store or Office (S4) located at 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $367,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2015 $495,000
09/04/2014 $10,000
06/06/2006 $630,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025080500929001)
10/01/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2021010400751002)
10/01/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2021010400751001)
08/13/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020080300095008)
08/13/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020080300095002)
07/09/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020080300095007)
07/09/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020080300095006)
07/09/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020080300095005)
07/09/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020080300095004)
07/09/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020080300095001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,949
Estimated property tax: $4,263
Tax assessor's market value: $367,000
Assessed value: $165,150

Assessment History for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $367,000 $165,150 $31,747 12.439% $3,949 $3,949 +7.37%
2024/25 $306,000 $137,700 $29,423 12.5% $3,678 $3,678 +1.06%
2023/24 $284,000 $127,800 $29,110 12.502% $3,639 $3,639 +9.96%
2022/23 $345,000 $155,250 $26,980 12.267% $3,310 $3,310 +2.59%
2021/22 $301,000 $135,450 $26,367 12.235% $3,226 $3,226 +7.69%

Permits for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/06/2018 Alteration
09/22/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saratoga Ave & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.064
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Saratoga Av/Livonia Av
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.069

Neighbors for 296 Legion Street, Brooklyn