532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information
532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 532 Chester Street |
| Neighborhood | Brownsville |
| Zip code | 11212 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03613-0047 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/08/2007 |
| Purchase price | $171,738 |
| Tax class | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Five to Six Families (C2)
|
| Building sqft | 6,000 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Year last altered | 2008 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 23 |
| Community district | 16 |
| Closest police station | 0.70 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.47 Miles |
Other Property Data for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $335,700, the tax amount paid for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $4,694.
When was 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold?532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 02/26/2009.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2007 | $171,738 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $0 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $746,000 |
| Assessed value: | $335,700 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $746,000 | $335,700 | $37,743 | 12.439% | $37,177 | $41,758 | +19.35% |
| 2024/25 | $622,000 | $279,900 | $38,483 | 12.5% | $34,988 | $34,988 | +39570.36% |
| 2023/24 | $672,000 | $302,400 | $37,529 | 12.502% | $32,464 | $88 | -99.77% |
| 2022/23 | $694,000 | $312,300 | $36,930 | 12.267% | $29,494 | $38,310 | +24.25% |
| 2021/22 | $560,000 | $252,000 | $37,350 | 12.235% | $28,129 | $30,832 | +572.94% |
Permits for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 532 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Rockaway Ave & Livonia Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.276 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|