New York City  »  11207  »  Georgia Ave  »  34 Georgia Ave

34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Georgia Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03667-0126

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/27/2003
Purchase price $275,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,792

Lot & Building Information for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 5,184
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2002
Frontage(s) Georgia Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Georgia Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1899 and has a total of 5,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,940, the tax amount paid for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $6,792. For the next year, the tax amount for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,792.

When was 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 06/27/2003 for $275,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2003 $275,000

Title Documents for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2003 - R UCC3 Termination
(2003072801037001)
06/27/2003 - D
01/09/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003100702091001)
06/27/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003070900149003)
06/27/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003070900149002)
06/27/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003070900149001)
06/25/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2003070900149005)
06/25/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2003070900149004)
06/11/2002 - R Mortgage
(3210008709821)
05/23/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3580008433958)
04/17/2002 - R Initial UCC1
(3140008346014)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,792
Estimated property tax: $6,792
Tax assessor's market value: $2,149,000
Assessed value: $128,940

Assessment History for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,149,000 $128,940 $34,229 19.843% $6,792 $6,792 +2.30%
2024/25 $1,754,000 $105,240 $33,056 20.085% $6,639 $6,639 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,020,000 $121,200 $31,186 20.085% $6,264 $6,264 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,958,000 $117,480 $29,422 20.309% $5,975 $5,975 +4.94%
2021/22 $1,512,000 $90,720 $28,524 19.963% $5,694 $5,694 -5.15%

Permits for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/19/2002 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 34 Georgia Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.034
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Alabama Av
Line B20
Distance (miles) 0.038

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.53