New York City  »  11207  »  Wyona St  »  87 Wyona St

87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Wyona Street
Secondary address 83-87 Wyona St
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03673-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/07/2007
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,691

Lot & Building Information for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,800
Lot dimensions 28.16 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,760
Building dimensions 20.16 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 1994
Frontage(s) Wyona Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 83-87 Wyona St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,760, the tax amount paid for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $8,881. For the next year, the tax amount for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $8,691.

When was 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 10/12/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2007 $10

Title Documents for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2023 - D
10/31/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023103000347001)
10/12/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed
(2023101200798001)
06/16/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2023072500788001)
09/07/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed
(2007090701215001)
12/07/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3510006933651)
06/28/1994 - R Mortgage
(3470004334247)
06/28/1994 - R Mortgage
(3120004334512)
06/28/1994 - R Release
(3900004334290)
03/14/1994 - R Release
(3240004191024)
03/14/1994 - R Release
(3440004191044)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,882
Estimated property tax: $8,691
Tax assessor's market value: $746,000
Assessed value: $44,760

Assessment History for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $746,000 $44,760 $44,760 19.843% $8,882 $8,882 +3.32%
2024/25 $811,000 $48,660 $42,798 20.085% $8,596 $8,596 +3.85%
2023/24 $900,000 $54,000 $41,213 20.085% $8,278 $8,278 +4.83%
2022/23 $763,000 $45,780 $38,880 20.309% $7,896 $7,896 +1.73%
2021/22 $657,000 $39,420 $38,880 19.963% $7,762 $7,762 -1.87%

Permits for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.128
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Wyona St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.073

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.25
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.25
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Vista Academy 7 Yes Public 6-8 418 0.53
Liberty Avenue Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 439 0.53
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 412 0.38

Nearest high schools

W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 408 0.27
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.65
World Academy For Total Community Health 2 No Public 9-12 132 0.72
High School For Civil Rights 2 No Public 9-12 140 0.72
Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire 3 No Public 9-12 223 0.72

Neighbors for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 87 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Bradford St, Brooklyn 1,400 12/03/2025 $945,000
119 Bradford St, Brooklyn 1,464 03/24/2007
97 Bradford St, Brooklyn 3,252 09/18/2017 $750,000
89 Bradford St, Brooklyn 1,640 11/29/2016 $545,000
95 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,712 10/29/2025 $1,070,000
99 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,712 09/29/2023 $795,000
111 Bradford St, Brooklyn 1,200 09/18/2016 $10
91 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,712 10/07/1993
93 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,712 07/28/2016 $605,000
117 Bradford St, Brooklyn 2,200 10/11/2023 $750,000
101 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,760
123 Bradford St, Brooklyn 704 12/03/2025 $945,000
89 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,712 10/07/1993
2725 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 3,400 05/12/2016
99 Bradford St, Brooklyn 3,252 11/22/2022 $999,999
105 Bradford St, Brooklyn 1,520 02/18/2005 $270,000
2723 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 3,675 01/29/2015 $585,000
97 Wyona St, Brooklyn 2,712 08/27/2009 $445,000
2719 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 2,251 08/10/2018 $1,450,000