New York City  »  11207  »  Vermont St  »  265 Vermont St

265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Vermont Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03723-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/21/2025
Purchase price $250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,391

Lot & Building Information for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,650
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 106 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Vermont Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

The current market value is $291,000.

Ownership Information for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2025 $250,000
12/13/2024 $205,000
06/22/2016 $365,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Deed
(2025120300854001)
12/13/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025010100035001)
06/22/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed
(2016070601206001)
08/26/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014082900988004)
08/01/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011100400643001)
08/12/2008 - D
10/10/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008100800012001)
08/12/2008 - D
08/26/2008 - R
Deed
(2008082101419003)
08/11/2008 - D
08/26/2008 - R
Deed
(2008082101419002)
07/31/2008 - D
08/26/2008 - R
Deed
(2008082101419001)
03/08/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed
(2007040600206001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,256
Estimated property tax: $2,391
Tax assessor's market value: $291,000
Assessed value: $17,460

Assessment History for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $291,000 $17,460 $11,371 19.843% $2,256 $2,256 +4.72%
2024/25 $281,000 $16,860 $10,728 20.085% $2,155 $2,155 +4.63%
2023/24 $247,000 $14,820 $10,253 20.085% $2,059 $2,059 -1.10%
2022/23 $227,000 $13,620 $10,253 20.309% $2,082 $2,082 +3.85%
2021/22 $197,000 $11,820 $10,045 19.963% $2,005 $2,005 +0.54%

Permits for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/09/2025 New building
02/02/2025 New building
11/28/2011 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 265 Vermont Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Pennsylvania Ave & Liberty Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.144
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pennsylvania Av/Pitkin Av
Line B83
Distance (miles) 0.122

Schools

Nearest elementary schools