New York City  »  11212  »  Mother Gaston Blvd  »  397 Mother Gaston Blvd

397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03726-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/22/2010
Purchase price $350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,479

Lot & Building Information for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,917
Lot dimensions 19.17 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,163
Building dimensions 19.17 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212 has a total of 3,163 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $770,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2010 $350,000

Title Documents for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019111901179001)
02/13/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
Deed
(2015062500355001)
01/11/2011 - D
04/05/2011 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2011020301233003)
01/11/2011 - D
04/05/2011 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2011020301233002)
01/11/2011 - D
04/05/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011020301233001)
12/23/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Initial UCC1
(2010122301088001)
12/22/2010 - D
01/26/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011011901585003)
12/22/2010 - D
01/26/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011011901585002)
12/22/2010 - D
01/26/2011 - R
Deed
(2011011901585001)
11/04/2010 - D
11/23/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010111600917001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,283
Estimated property tax: $3,479
Tax assessor's market value: $770,000
Assessed value: $46,200

Assessment History for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $770,000 $46,200 $16,547 19.843% $3,283 $3,283 +2.59%
2024/25 $730,000 $43,800 $15,935 20.085% $3,201 $3,201 +5.99%
2023/24 $813,000 $48,780 $15,034 20.085% $3,020 $3,020 +0.05%
2022/23 $722,000 $43,320 $14,861 20.309% $3,018 $3,018 +3.47%
2021/22 $648,000 $38,880 $14,614 19.963% $2,917 $2,917 +0.52%

Permits for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lirr Bay Ridge Divide & Sutter Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.254
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Mother Gaston Bl/Belmont Av
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.012

Neighbors for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 397 Mother Gaston Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1800 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 80,700 08/23/2013 $10,350,000