361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 361 New Jersey Avenue |
| Secondary address | 361 Garage New Jersey Ave |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03756-0117 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/09/2024 |
| Purchase price | $975,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,326 |
Lot & Building Information for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,480 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | New Jersey Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Pennsylvania Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.64 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 361 Garage New Jersey Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11207
About 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $66,300, the tax amount paid for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $3,291. For the next year, the tax amount for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $3,326.
When was 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 05/09/2024 for $975,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2024 | $975,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,292 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,326 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,105,000 |
| Assessed value: | $66,300 |
Assessment History for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,105,000 | $66,300 | $16,589 | 19.843% | $3,292 | $3,292 | +37.55% |
| 2024/25 | $881,000 | $52,860 | $11,915 | 20.085% | $3,144 | $2,393 | +8.36% |
| 2023/24 | $1,069,000 | $64,140 | $10,996 | 20.085% | $2,972 | $2,209 | -2.43% |
| 2022/23 | $864,000 | $51,840 | $11,146 | 20.309% | $3,005 | $2,264 | +7.08% |
| 2021/22 | $850,000 | $51,000 | $10,592 | 19.963% | $2,789 | $2,114 | -4.73% |
Permits for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.243 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Sutter Av/Vermont St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.068 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 149 Danny Kaye | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 479 | 0.10 |
| St. John Cantius School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Hyde Leadership Charter School-Brooklyn | 4 | No | Charter | K-8 | 476 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 292 Margaret S Douglas | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.09 |
| School Of The Future Brooklyn | 3 | No | Public | 6-8 | 105 | 0.39 |
| America Come Back To God Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 66 | 0.39 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 408 | 0.24 |
| Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 223 | 0.26 |
| High School For Civil Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.26 |
| World Academy For Total Community Health | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 132 | 0.26 |
| Performing Arts and Technology High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 319 | 0.26 |
Neighbors for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 361 New Jersey Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 364 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 01/07/1991 | |
| 372 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 05/22/2017 | $425,000 |
| 374 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 04/30/2014 | $255,000 |
| 394 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 2,910 | 08/16/2017 | |
| 376 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 01/07/1991 | |
| 360 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 5,676 | 04/03/2019 | $400,000 |
| 366 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 04/05/2005 | $315,000 |
| 368 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 01/22/1991 | |
| 422 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn | 1,040 | 11/18/2004 | |
| 362 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 07/31/2019 | $499,000 |
| 392 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 2,910 | 05/22/2015 | |
| 370 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 04/24/2026 | |
| 396 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 2,910 | 05/28/2021 | |
| 671 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn | 440 | 08/29/2003 | $35,000 |
| 679 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn | 5,040 | 01/21/1993 | |
| 400 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 2,910 | 03/31/2026 | |
| 388 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 03/22/2016 | $460,000 |
| 378 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 01/07/1991 | |
| 390 Vermont St, Brooklyn | 2,910 | 03/27/2020 | |
| 355 New Jersey Ave, Brooklyn | 3,230 | 02/27/2015 | $550,000 |