New York City  »  11207  »  Snediker Ave  »  427 Snediker Ave

427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 427 Snediker Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03800-0103

Sales & Tax Overview for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/27/2022
Purchase price $599,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,483

Lot & Building Information for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,332
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1997
Frontage(s) Snediker Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Livonia Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,560, the tax amount paid for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,174. For the next year, the tax amount for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $5,483.

When was 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 01/27/2022 for $599,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2022 $599,000
09/27/2012 $270,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025060400859001)
02/04/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022020400755001)
01/27/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022020300845002)
01/27/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022020300845001)
10/14/2016 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016121000045002)
10/14/2016 - D
12/12/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016121000045001)
01/24/2013 - D
01/22/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014011501202001)
10/12/2012 - D
10/26/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012101600279001)
09/27/2012 - D
10/15/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012100400711004)
09/27/2012 - D
10/15/2012 - R
Deed
(2012100400711001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,174
Estimated property tax: $5,483
Tax assessor's market value: $576,000
Assessed value: $34,560

Assessment History for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $576,000 $34,560 $26,077 19.843% $5,174 $5,174 +3.54%
2024/25 $663,000 $39,780 $24,883 20.085% $4,998 $4,998 +3.89%
2023/24 $606,000 $36,360 $23,952 20.085% $4,811 $4,811 -0.60%
2022/23 $534,000 $32,040 $23,832 20.309% $4,840 $4,840 +12.30%
2021/22 $492,000 $29,520 $21,590 19.963% $4,597 $4,310 +0.78%

Permits for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/25/2025 Alteration
03/25/2025 Alteration
08/06/1997 New building
11/09/1995 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 427 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Sinderen Ave & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.074
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dumont Av/Junius St
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.157