Camden County  »  08106  »  Virginia Ave  »  240 Virginia Ave

240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 Property Information

240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon
Zip code 08106
County Camden
Municipality Audubon Borough
Block 84
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Sale date 08/28/2014
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,300

Lot & Building Information for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Building sqft 1,070
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

• • Improvements for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106?

240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 is $6,300.

When was 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106 was last sold in 08/28/2014 for $110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2014 $110,000
05/17/1974 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/28/2014 - D
10/27/2014 - R
05/17/1974 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, NJ 08106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,300
Market value $150,000

Assessment History for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $150,000 4.2 $6,300 +4.04%
2024 $150,000 $150,000 4.037 $6,056 +3.43%
2023 $150,000 $150,000 3.903 $5,855 +2.74%
2022 $150,000 $150,000 3.799 $5,699 +4.34%
2021 $150,000 $150,000 3.641 $5,462 +0.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mansion Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-6 356 0.19
Haviland Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 237 0.45
Bancroft Elementary Autism Program NR Private K-3 0 0.46
Brookfield Elementary School NR Private 1-8 26 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 0.44
Brookfield Elementary School NR Private 1-8 26 0.47
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.92
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.93
Raymond W. Kershaw Elementary School 5 Public PK, 6-8 141 1.10

Nearest high schools

Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 0.44
Paul VI High School NR Private 9-12 1,006 0.84
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.92
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.93
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.19

Neighbors for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon

Here are the neighbors for 240 Virginia Avenue, Audubon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Oak St, Audubon 1,016 12/15/2021 $200,000
271 Oak St, Audubon 1,800 11/29/1974 $30,000
243 Oak St, Audubon 1,328 12/13/2021 $290,000
267 Oak St, Audubon 1,440 07/21/2009 $1
234 Virginia Ave, Audubon 1,436
251 Oak St, Audubon 1,050 04/02/2007 $1
263 Oak St, Audubon 1,488 11/07/2005 $1
258 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,666 03/24/1995 $112,000
235 Oak St, Audubon 1,260 03/09/2023 $316,000
236 Virginia Ave, Audubon 1,494 09/11/2020 $320,000
242 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,628 11/14/2003 $172,500
244 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,184 09/27/2024 $230,000
246 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,184 03/09/2007 $180,765
260 Mansion Ave, Audubon 2,314 07/30/2018 $1
262 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,536 07/28/1999 $108,900
244 Virginia Ave, Audubon 1,370 08/16/2018 $188,500
239 Oak St, Audubon 1,174 08/31/2023 $295,000
259 Oak St, Audubon 2,310 12/15/2015 $290,000
240 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,458 06/29/2012 $195,000
248 Mansion Ave, Audubon 1,880 03/15/1996 $107,000