Camden County  »  08106  »  W Merchant St  »  503 W Merchant St

503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon
Zip code 08106
County Camden
Municipality Audubon Borough
Block 149.11
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $236,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,453

Lot & Building Information for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Building sqft 1,168
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

• • Improvements for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106?

503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,400, the tax amount paid for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106 is $8,794.

When was 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106 was last sold in 07/23/2021 for $236,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $236,000
01/29/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/23/2021 - D
01/29/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Access detailed property tax data for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, NJ 08106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,453
Market value $209,400

Assessment History for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $209,400 $209,400 4.037 $8,453 +3.43%
2023 $209,400 $209,400 3.903 $8,173 +2.74%
2022 $209,400 $209,400 3.799 $7,955 +4.34%
2021 $209,400 $209,400 3.641 $7,624 +0.97%
2020 $209,400 $209,400 3.606 $7,551 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mansion Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-6 356 0.44
Clyde S. Jennings Elementary School 7 Public K-5 127 0.57
Oaklyn Public School 5 Public PK, K-5 280 0.67
Oaklyn Public School 5 Public PK, K-5 280 0.67
Mary Bray Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 297 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 0.48
Raymond W. Kershaw Elementary School 5 Public PK, 6-8 141 0.86
Brookfield Elementary School NR Private 1-8 26 0.93
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.45
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 1.46

Nearest high schools

Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 0.48
Paul VI High School NR Private 9-12 1,006 1.24
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.45
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 1.46
Collingswood Sr High School 3 Public 9-12 809 1.55

Neighbors for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon

Here are the neighbors for 503 West Merchant Street, Audubon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Brittin Ave, Audubon 928 07/24/2007 $172,000
515 W Merchant St, Audubon 1,112 12/18/2020 $96,000
541 Dewey Parker Ave, Audubon 620
545 Dewey Parker Ave, Audubon 1,826 11/10/2022 $425,000
44 Ward Ave, Audubon 2,271 11/27/1995 $160,000
38 Ward Ave, Audubon 1,278 07/11/1977 $33,900
537 Dewey Parker Ave, Audubon 1,548 05/17/2006 $255,000
6 Brittin Ave, Audubon 04/07/2009 $175,000
519 W Merchant St, Audubon 1,680 07/07/2017 $170,000
523 W Merchant St, Audubon 1,866 11/19/2007 $259,000
533 Dewey Parker Ave, Audubon 1,834 04/16/2021 $210,000
42 Ward Ave, Audubon 1,920 08/23/1974 $28,500
18 Brittin Ave, Audubon 1,632 10/31/2007 $1
507 W Merchant St, Audubon 3,010 05/28/1997 $95,000
50 Ward Ave, Audubon 2,396 07/22/2024 $450,000
34 Ward Ave, Audubon 1,112 08/01/1996 $114,900
8 Brittin Ave, Audubon 1,512 11/07/2005 $1
10 Brittin Ave, Audubon 928 08/25/2000 $88,150
511 W Merchant St, Audubon 2,781 04/27/2007 $194,900
529 W Merchant St, Audubon 928 11/17/2018 $1