Camden County  »  08007  »  Willmont Ave  »  198 Willmont Ave

198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington
Zip code 08007
County Camden
Municipality Barrington Borough
Block 17
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

Sale date 03/28/2021
Sale price $242,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,663

Lot & Building Information for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

Building sqft 1,712
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.441
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

• • Improvements for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007?

198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,300, the tax amount paid for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 is $8,663.

When was 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was last sold in 03/28/2021 for $242,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2021 $242,500
05/31/2012 $187,000
12/28/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/28/2021 - D
05/31/2012 - D
06/12/2012 - R
12/28/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,663
Market value $173,300

Assessment History for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,300 $173,300 4.999 $8,663 +4.41%
2024 $173,300 $173,300 4.788 $8,298 +3.57%
2023 $173,300 $173,300 4.623 $8,012 +2.19%
2022 $173,300 $173,300 4.524 $7,840 +1.12%
2021 $173,300 $173,300 4.474 $7,753 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Willmont Avenue, Barrington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.09
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.09
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.09
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.35
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.20
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.21

Nearest high schools

Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.20
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.21